•  

                                                        FBMS Athletics

    Fernandina Beach Middle School’s athletic program gives all 6th, 7th, and 8th grade students the opportunity to build character, confidence, self-esteem, and school spirit through various activities.  These activities include competition with nearby schools for at least six games per activity. We hope that your student will choose to participate in our athletic program during the upcoming year.  

    Students interested in trying out and participating in the athletic program at FBMS must:

    • have, or turned in, a current EL2 (FHSAA Sport’s Physical) and EL3 (Consent and Liability) BEFORE the first day of tryouts
    • have and maintain a cumulative 2.0 grade point average after every quarter
    • demonstrate exemplary conduct during the school day and related activities without any discipline referrals.

     

    Homeschool or private school students, Click Here!

     

     

    FBMS 20-21 Athletic Staff

    Athletic Director: Carolyn Johnson

     

    Sport                                          Coach(es)                                                 

    Football (Aug-Oct)                      Raleigh Green – Head Coach                   

                                                     Melvin Tyler – Assistant

                                                     Willie Scott (Community Coach) - Assistant                         

                                                     Tim Taylor (Community Coach) - Assistant      

     

    Cheerleading (Aug-Jan)              Wendy Sapp (Community Coach)                

     

    Girls Volleyball (Aug-Oct)            Amanda Tribou (Community Coach) – Varsity

                                                     Lindy Lesoine – JV                                  

     

    Boys Soccer (Oct-Dec)                   Stuart Hamer                                            

     

    Girls Soccer (Oct-Dec)                   Candace Smith                                          

     

    Boys Basketball (Nov-Jan)            Willie Scott (Community Coach) – Varsity

                                                        Tim Taylor (Community Coach) – JV

     

    Girls Basketball (Nov-Jan)            Lindy Lesoine – Varsity                          

                                                                   TBA – JV

    Girls Softball (Feb-April)               TBA                                                             

     

    Boys Baseball (Feb-April)              Pearce Fussell                                           

     

    Boys Track (Feb-March)                Raleigh Green (Head Coach)                                       

                                                      Lindy Lesoine (Assistant)

     

    Girls Track (Feb-March)                Bailee Jones (Head Coach)                               

                                                     Courtney Severance (Assistant)

     

    Tennis (Feb-March)                         TBA